CAUSE No. 04-14-00033-CV
[…] 33.
39. The (CR-0629) Quit Claim Deed is Dated, May 20, 2004. Bears a filed

stamp dated May 21, 2004.

40. The Appellee's filed their law suit on April 08, 2008. Although

Appellant is Appellee's son, they took no steps to serve him with process.

41. Appellant appeared in the suit by attorney of record following the entry

of prospective intervenors in the state law suit, and without ever feceiving

service ofAppellee's suit. Appellant entered his appearance on October02,

2008.


42. A cause of action for fraud is subject to the four-year statute of

limitations. Section 16.004 of the Civil Practices & Remedies code provides

in pertinent part:

        FOUR-YEAR LIMITATIONS PERIOD, (a) a person must bring suit

        on the following actions not later than four years after the day the

       cause of action accrues... (4) fraud.
43. As a general rule, the limitations period begins to run when a cause

action accrues. Athins v. Crossland, 417 S. W. 2d 150,152 (Tex. 1967).

In the case of actionable fraud, however, limitation begins to run when the