John Walter Raybon v. State
[…] The events on January 24 (when Akin first spoke to appellant and told him about contacting the police) and January 28 provide context for Akin’s conversation with appellant on January 31. During that conversation, appellant said to Akin that he had been in jail, that the police had taken his gun, and that he was going to get the gun back and “make a move to destroy” Akin’s and Taylor’s lives. 5 We agree with the State that Taylor’s barring appellant from the store made Taylor an “informant” who was protected from a retaliatory threat by section 36.06 of the penal code. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 36.06(b)(2) (defining “[i]nformant” as a “person who has communicated information to the government in connection with any governmental function”). 6 Officer Ricketts testified that appellant did not “get to” the gun because Officer Ricketts prevented appellant from doing so.