Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] The amount of pecuniary loss determines the penalty range. Id. § 28.03(b). When the
amount of the “loss is $1,500 or more but less than $20,000,” the offense is a state jail felony. Id.
§ 28.03(b)(4)(A).
In accordance with section 28.06 of the Penal Code, pecuniary loss is determined by
whether the property is damaged or destroyed. Id. § 28.06. If the property is destroyed, the amount
-4-
04-13-00457-CR
of loss is the fair market value at the time of the destruction or, if that cannot be ascertained, the
cost of replacing the property within a reasonable time after the destruction. Id. § 28.06(a). If the
property is damaged, the amount of loss is “the cost of repairing or restoring the damaged property
within a reasonable time after the damage occurred.” Id. § 28.06(b).
A. Arguments of the Parties
Evans argues the panels were damaged, not destroyed; and, before the trial court can
consider replacement cost, the State must establish the property was destroyed under section
28.06(a). Id. § 28.06(a).