Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] Joseph, 420 S.W.3d at 373.
The key question is whether “the evidence presented actually supports a conclusion that
the defendant committed the crime that was charged.” See Williams, 235 S.W.3d at 750. Only
upon a finding the evidence is legally insufficient will this court reverse the trial court’s judgment
and order an acquittal. See Tibbs v. Florida, 457 U.S. 31, 41 (1982). This legal sufficiency
standard applies equally to both direct and circumstantial evidence. Clayton, 235 S.W.3d at 778;
Hooper v. State, 214 S.W.3d 9, 13 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007).
CRIMINAL MISCHIEF
Texas Penal Code section 28.03(a)(1) provides that a person commits the offense of
criminal mischief when “he intentionally or knowingly damages or destroys the tangible property
. . . without the effective consent of the owner.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 28.03(a)(1) (West
2011). The amount of pecuniary loss determines the penalty range. Id. § 28.03(b). When the
amount of the “loss is $1,500 or more but less than $20,000,” the offense is a state jail felony. Id.
§ 28.03(b)(4)(A).