David Michael Martin v. State
[…] In conducting a sufficiency review, we do not sit as a “thirteenth juror” by reevaluating the weight and credibility of the evidence in the record. Isassi v. State, 330 S.W.3d 633, 638 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010). Instead, we view the evidence that was before the jury in the light most favorable to the prosecution. Runningwolf v. State, 360 S.W.3d 490, 494 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012). The State had the burden to prove that Martin’s intoxication caused the collision and thus the victim’s death. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 49.08(a)(2) (West 2011) (“A person commits an offense if the person . . . is intoxicated and by reason of that intoxication causes the death of another by accident or mistake.”); Hale v. State, 194 S.W.3d 39, 42 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2006, no pet.). It did not have to prove, however, that Martin’s intoxication was the sole cause of the collision.