13-09-00477-CR
[…] The jury charge submitted by the court did not include the word “intentionally” in the application paragraphs; however, the charge did require the jury to find that appellant acted “with intent to obtain an economic benefit for himself.”
Appellant argues that because the statutory definition of the offense is silent on the requirement of a culpable mental state, but does not plainly dispense with a mental element, the trial court was required to submit a culpable mental state. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 6.02(b) (West Supp. 2010) (stating if definition of offense “does not prescribe a culpable mental state,” a culpable mental state “is nevertheless required unless the definition plainly dispenses with any mental element”); Sanchez v. State, 209 S.W.3d 117, 122 n.38 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006) (“The failure to instruct the jury to find every necessary culpable mental state constitutes jury-charge error.”); Cook v. State, 884 S.W.2d 485, 487 (Tex. Crim.