13-09-00477-CR
[…] See Tex. State Bar Rules art. 1, § 6.[7]
We are not persuaded that there was any error in the jury charge. The jury charge used the definition of “member in good standing with the State Bar of Texas” provided in Article I, Section 6 of the State Bar Rules, which appellant agrees was correct. Furthermore, the inclusion of foreign legal consultant was consistent with the law and supported by the evidence. The Texas Supreme Court has the authority to promulgate rules for the limited practice of law by attorneys licensed in other jurisdictions. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 81.102(b)(1) (West 2005) (“The supreme court may promulgate rules prescribing the procedure for limited practice of law by attorneys licensed in another jurisdiction. . . .”); Rules Governing Admission to the Bar of Tex.