13-09-00477-CR
[…] State, 658 S.W.2d 200, 200 (Tex. App.—El Paso, 1983 no writ) (“[S]pecific intent was both pled and charged and such a state of mind necessarily entails an entry that is made either intentionally or knowingly.”).
Appellant’s seventh issue is overruled.
C. Mistake of Fact
In issue eight, appellant argues that the trial court erred in denying his requested jury instruction on mistake of fact. The general defense of mistake of fact, as codified in section 8.02(a) of the Texas Penal Code, provides: “It is a defense to prosecution that the actor through mistake formed a reasonable belief about a matter of fact if his mistaken belief negated the kind of culpability required for the commission of the offense.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 8.02(a) (West 2003).
When an accused creates an issue of mistaken belief as to the culpable mental element of the offense, he is entitled to a defensive instruction of “mistake of fact.” Miller v. State, 815 S.W.2d 582, 585 (Tex. Crim.