13-09-00477-CR
[…] Appellant argues that the State failed to offer any evidence that he was physically located in Nueces County when he signed the insurance applications.
Venue is not a “criminative fact” and thus, not a constituent element of the offense. Fairfield v. State, 610 S.W.2d 771, 779 (Tex. Crim. App. 1981). Therefore, it need not be proven beyond a reasonable doubt, but rather, by a preponderance of evidence. Id.; see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 13.17 (West 2005) (“To sustain the allegation of venue, it shall only be necessary to prove by the preponderance of the evidence that by reason of the facts in the case, the county where such prosecution is carried on has venue.”). Where, as here, there is not a special venue statute applicable to the charged offense, the proper venue for the prosecution is the county in which the offense was committed. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 13.18 (West 2005).