13-09-00477-CR
[…] See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 1.07(22) (West Supp. 2010) (“‘Element of offense’ means: (A) the forbidden conduct; (B) the required culpability; (C) any required result; and (D) the negation of any exception to the offense.”). Appellant suggests that licensure in another state is an exception to the offense that must be negated, but the statute does not label licensure in another state as an exception to the offense. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 2.02(a) (West 2003) (“An exception to an offense in this code is so labeled by the phrase: ‘It is an exception to the application of. . . .’”).
In other cases involving this offense, the legal sufficiency of the evidence has been upheld without consideration of whether the defendant was licensed in another state and even where the evidence showed the defendant was licensed in another state. See Satterwhite v.