13-09-00477-CR
[…] Engelking v. State, 750 S.W.2d 213, 215 (Tex. Crim. App. 1988). In the absence of special definitions, the language under attack can be “measured by common understanding and practices” or “construed in the sense generally understood.” Ely v. State, 582 S.W.2d 416, 419 (Tex. Crim. App. 1979).
We disagree with appellant’s argument that he had no way of ascertaining whether or not he was holding himself out as a lawyer because the term “lawyer” is not defined by section 38.122. The statute, which prohibits falsely holding oneself out as a lawyer, provides a sufficient (albeit implicit) definition of the term “lawyer” by stating that no offense is committed if a person is “currently licensed to practice law in this state, another state, or a foreign country and is in good standing with the State Bar of Texas and the state bar or licensing authority of any and all other states and foreign countries where licensed.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 38.122(a). A person who meets these requirements is considered a lawyer and is therefore not subject to prosecution.