Court of Appeals
[…] lly excludes waste resulting from oil and gas exploration and production. See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. §§ 361.003(34), 361.003(35) (Vernon 2001). Because the waste complained of originated from oil and gas production, the waste is exempt from the Texas Litter Abatement Act.
The Denmans argue that the exception for oil and gas exploration and production does not apply because their claims are not confined to pollution of surface water or subsurface water. The exception contained in Section 361.003 applies to "waste materials that result from activities associated with the exploration, development, or production of oil or gas or geothermal resources and other substance or material regulated by the Railroad Commission of Texas under Section 91.101, Natural Resources Code . . . ." Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. §§ 361.003(34)(iii), 361.003(35)(iii) (Vernon 2001).