Philip Gregory Byrd, Lucy Leasing Co., LLC, and PGB Air, Inc. v. Vick, Carney & Smith LLP, Cantey Hanger LLP, and Nancy Ann Simenstad
[…] Although Nancy characterizes the suit as an enforcement action,2 appellants, by their claims, do not seek to enforce the provisions of the decree; rather, they seek damages based on alleged wrongful conduct by Nancy during and after the divorce proceedings. See James v. Easton, 368 S.W.3d 799, 802– 04 (Tex. App.––Houston [14th Dist.] 2012, pet. denied) (holding that claims against opposing litigant for wrongful conduct in lawsuit need not be brought in 2 See Tex. Const. art. V, § 8; Tex. Gov‟t Code Ann. § 24.008 (West 2004); see also Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 9.001 (West 2006) (“A party affected by a divorce decree . . . may request enforcement of that decree by filing a suit to enforce as provided by this chapter in the court that rendered the decree.”), § 9.002 (“The court that rendered the decree of divorce or annulment retains the power to enforce the property division as provided in Chapter 7.”). 4 the suit in which the conduct occurs and can be the basis of an independent tort).