James Dixon Graves, Jr. v. State
[…] F.         The Magistrate Judge Had Authority to Sign the Second Warrant

            Graves complains that the magistrate judge was without authority to issue the second search warrant in this case.  Article 18.02 enumerates items for which search warrants may be issued, including “obscene materials kept or prepared for commercial distribution or exhibition,” “any property the possession of which is prohibited by law,” and “implements or instruments used in the commission of a crime.”  Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 18.02(6), (8), (9) (Vernon 2005), art. 59.01(2) (Vernon Supp. 2009).  “Specific items not listed in . . . [these subsections]  . . . may be sought in a search warrant under the catch-all language of subsection (10),” which authorizes warrants for “property or items . . . constituting evidence of an offense or constituting evidence tending to show that a particular person committed an offense.”  Scott v. State, 868 S.W.2d 430, 432 (Tex. App.––Waco 1994, pet. ref’d); Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 18.02(10) (Vernon 2005); see State v. Acosta, 99 S.W.3d 301, 303 (Tex. App.––Corpus Christi 2003, pet. ref’d); Lovely v. State, 894 S.W.2d 99, 102 (Tex.