James Dixon Graves, Jr. v. State
[…] State, 727 S.W.2d 820, 821 (Tex. App.––Fort Worth 1987, no pet.).  Warrants issued under the subsection (10) catch-all are called evidentiary warrants.[8]  Mullican v. State, 157 S.W.3d 870, 873 (Tex. App.––Fort Worth 2005, pet. ref’d).  Generally, warrants issued under Article 18.02(10) must be issued by a “judge of a municipal court of record or a county court who is an attorney licensed by the State of Texas, a statutory county court judge, a district court judge, a judge of the Court of Criminal Appeals . . . or a justice of the Supreme Court of Texas.”  Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 18.01(c) (Vernon Supp. 2009). 

            However, subsection (i) of Article 18.01 states:

In a county that does not have a judge of a municipal court of record who is an attorney licensed by the state, a county court judge who is an attorney licensed by the state, or a statutory county court judge, any magistrate may issue a search warrant under Subdivision (10) or Subdivision (12) of Article 18.02 of this code. This subsection is not applicable to a subsequent search warrant under Subdivision (10) of Article 18.02 of this code.

 

Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 18.01(i) (Vernon Supp. 2009); Muniz v. State, 264 S.W.3d 392, 396 (Tex. App.––Houston [1st Dist.] 2008, no pet.).