James Dixon Graves, Jr. v. State
[…] She has also heard him talk about downloading pornographic pictures on the computer at the residence.  She has also told this officer that she believes he has pornographic pictures and or videos in the cameras which are located in his vehicle . . . . Noguera also stated that there were in excess of 6 sexual devices in the residence.

 

            While the affidavit may not have established probable cause that Graves’ residence contained child pornography, it did specifically state that the officer believed the residence contained “pornography material in violation of penal code section 43.23.”  That section, entitled “Obscenity,” provides: “[a] person commits an offense if, knowing its content and character, he:  (1) promotes or possesses with intent to promote any obscene material or obscene device; or (2) produces, presents, or directs an obscene performance or participates in a portion thereof that is obscene or that contributes to its obscenity.”  Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.23(c) (Vernon Supp. 2009).[6] “A person who possesses six or more obscene devices or identical or similar obscene articles is presumed to possess them with intent to promote the same.”  Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.23(f) (Vernon Supp. 2009).