Court of Appeals
[…] The Texas Code of Criminal Procedure requires unanimous verdicts in criminal cases.
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.29(a). Although it does not use the term “unanimous,” the
Texas Constitution likewise guarantees a defendant’s right to a unanimous verdict in criminal
cases. TEX. CONST. art. V, § 13; Brown v. State, 508 S.W.2d 91, 93 (Tex. Crim. App. 1974). In
his appellate brief, Williams claims Section 21.02 of the Texas Penal Code permits a verdict to be
returned which is not the unanimous decision of the jury. Williams is referring to the subsection
of Section 21.02 which provides:
(d) If a jury is the trier of fact, members of the jury are not required to
agree unanimously on which specific acts of sexual abuse were committed by the
defendant or the exact date when those acts were committed. The jury must agree
unanimously that the defendant, during a period that is 30 or more days in duration,
committed two or more acts of sexual abuse.
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.02(d). Williams further argues that, because the jury could have
reached a nonunanimous verdict, his due process rights were violated, though he does not explain
how this alleged lack of unanimity amounts to a due process violation. See TEX. R. APP. P. 38.1(i)