in the Interest of J.R., L.R., B.R., H.R., Children
[…] See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 263.307(b)(7); In re C.H., 89 S.W.3d at 28. Though the Department has made programs available to Johnny and Christina, the record suggests that the two have demonstrated no motivation to complete such services. Their failure to take advantage of the plans and services offered by the Department in an effort to reunite the family is a relevant consideration in determination of the best interest of the child. In re M.R., 243 S.W.3d 807, 821 (Tex.App.—Fort Worth 2007, no pet.); see TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 263.307(b)(10) (providing as a consideration 18 the family’s willingness “to seek out, accept, and complete counseling services and to cooperate with and facilitate an appropriate agency’s close supervision”). The trier of fact may compare the parents’ and the Department’s permanency plans in determining the best interest of the child and consider whether the respective plans and expectations of each party are realistic or weak and ill-defined.