NO. 07-11-0021-CV
[…] court further found that Beevers was unsuitable to serve as the personal representative
of Parshall’s estate “because she has a conflict of interest with the estate, has no
relation to Decedent; and lives in Lubbock, Texas.” Consequently, the trial court
granted Lampkins’s Application for Letters Of Administration and denied Beevers’s.
This appeal followed.
II. JURISDICTION
By her first issue, Beevers asserts the trial court lacked jurisdiction to hear either
Lampkins’s or her applications for administration because neither applicant served
citation on interested parties in compliance with section 128 of the Texas Probate Code.
The Texas Probate Code provides that “[n]o application for the probate of a will or for
the issuance of letters shall be acted upon until service of citation has been made in the
manner provided for herein." Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 128 (West Supp. 2011). When
an application for letters of administration is filed with the clerk, citation shall issue to all
parties interested in the estate, which citation shall be served by posting. Id. at 128(a).
4