in the Interest of C.G. and B.G. Children
[…] Second, she contends the evidence is insufficient to support a finding that the children’s environment was harmful to their development. A. Sufficiency of Shaun’s Affidavit When, as here, a suit seeking to modify the designation of the person having the exclusive right to designate the primary residence of a child “is filed not later than one year after the date of the rendition of the [divorce decree,] the person filing the suit shall execute and attach an affidavit as provided by Subsection (b).” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 156.102(a) (West 2014). The affidavit must contain, along with supporting facts, an “allegation that the child’s present environment may endanger the child’s physical health or significantly impair the child’s emotional development[.]” Id. § 156.102(b)(1). “The court shall deny the relief sought and refuse to schedule a hearing for modification under this section unless the court determines, on the basis of the affidavit, that facts adequate to support [such] an allegation . . . are stated in the affidavit.” Id. § 156.102(c). “If the court determines that the facts stated are adequate to support an allegation, the court shall set a time and place for the hearing.” Id. Here, Shaun’s petition to modify alleged only that the circumstances of the children, a conservator, or other party affected by the order to be modified had materially and substantially changed since the date of the signing of the order to be modified.