IN RE: ESTATE OF GEORGE SLAUGHTER, DECEASED
[…] See Tex. R. App. P. 38.6. After giving the Garretts notice, we set this cause for submission without an appellees brief.
Section 153.131 of the Texas Family Code creates a rebuttable presumption that the appointment of the parents as managing conservators is in the best interest of the child. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.131(a) (Vernon 2008); In re M.T.C., 299 S.W.3d 474, 481 (Tex. App.Texarkana 2009, no pet.). Although Section 153.372 authorizes a trial court to appoint nonparents as joint managing conservators if such an appointment is in the best interest of the child,[1] Section 153.131 provides:
[U]nless the court finds that appointment of the parent or parents would not be in the best interest of the child because the appointment would significantly impair the childs physical health or emotional development, a parent shall be appointed sole managing conservator or both parents shall be appointed as joint managing conservators of the child.
Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.131(a). [I]n an original proceeding for a conservatorship determination, even evidence that the nonparent would be a better custodian is insufficient to support the appointment of a nonparent as managing conservator in preference to a parent.