Rodney John Ramirez v. Gloria Leticia Ramirez
[…] The appellate timetable does not begin to run until a written order is signed. Farmer v. Ben E. Keith Co., 907 S.W.2d 495, 496 (Tex. 1995). Even if the trial court made an oral ruling, that is not a substitute for a written order. Hubbard-Jowers v. Starfire Enters., Ltd., No. 02-06-462-CV, 2007 WL 439052, at *1 (Tex.App.--Fort Worth Feb. 8, 2007, no pet.) (mem.opin.).

Appellant has not demonstrated that a written order has been signed. We therefore dismiss the appeal for lack of jurisdiction. See Tex.R.App.P. 42.3(a); see also Tex.Gov't Code Ann. § 22.220(c)(West Supp. 2011)("Each court of appeals may, on affidavit or otherwise, as the court may determine, ascertain the matters of fact that are necessary to the proper exercise of its jurisdiction."). Appellant's motion to proceed with only one copy of the brief is denied as moot.







December 7, 2011

CHRISTOPHER ANTCLIFF, Justice



Before McClure, C.J., Rivera, and Antcliff, JJ.