Diane Ybarra v. State
[…] Clayton, 235 S.W.3d at 778. This standard applies equally to direct and circumstantial cases. See Geesa v. State, 820 S.W.2d 154, 163 (Tex.Crim.App. 1991). TEXAS PENAL CODE SECTION 32.51 Appellant was charged with fraudulent use or possession of identifying information under Texas Penal Code, Section 32.51. A person commits an offense if the person obtains, possesses, transfers, or uses an item of identifying information of another person without the other person’s consent. TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 32.51 (b)(1)(West 2011). The offender must obtain, possess, transfer, or use the item with the intent to harm or defraud. Id. For purposes of Section 32.51, “identifying information” is defined as: “information that alone or in conjunction with other information, identifies an individual. TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 32.51 (a)(1). Such identifying information includes a person’s: (A) name and date of birth; (B) unique biometric data, including the person’s fingerprint, voice print, or retina or iris image; (c) unique electronic identification number, address, routing code, or financial institution account number; (D) telecommunication identifying information or access device; and (E) social security number or other government-issued identification number. TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 32.51(a)(1). Intent is defined under Texas Penal Code, Section 6.03(a) as follows: A person acts intentionally, or with intent, with respect to the nature of [her] conduct or to a result of [her] conduct when it is [her] conscious objective or desire to engage in the conduct or cause the result. TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 6.03(a)(West 2011). ANALYSIS Appellant concedes that she used Martinez’s name to create an account and order items under that account. She argues only that no rational jury could have found that she had the intent to defraud or harm another. Since she reasonably believed she had Martinez’s consent when she placed the order and she intended to pay for the items ordered, she lacked the requisite intent to defraud either Martinez or Seventh Avenue. The jury charge instructed that: A person commits an offense if the person uses identifying information of another person without the other person’s consent and with intent to harm or defraud another. According to the charge, “identifying information” means: [I]nformation that alone or in conjunction with other information identifies an individual, including an individual’s name. The charge also included the definition of intent. See TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 6.03(a).