NO. 07-10-0379-CR
[…] cocaine in an amount of two hundred grams or more but less than four hundred grams.
See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.112(e) (West 2010). Therefore, we modify
the trial court’s judgment to reflect the correct statutory basis for conviction—section
481.112(e) of the Texas Health and Safety Code.
Conclusion
The trial court’s judgment is modified to delete the order to pay $4,815.00 in
court-appointed attorney’s fees as part of the court costs and to reflect the correct
statutory basis for conviction and, as modified, the judgment is affirmed.
Patrick A. Pirtle
Justice
Do not publish.
3
Section 481.112 states, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) Except as authorized by this chapter, a person commits an offense if the person
knowingly manufactures, delivers, or possesses with intent to deliver a controlled
substance listed in Penalty Group 1.
* * *
(c) An offense under Subsection (a) is a felony of the second degree if the amount of the
controlled substance to which the offense applies is, by aggregate weight, including
adulterants and dilutants, one gram or more but less than four grams.
* * *
(e) An offense under Subsection (a) is punishable by imprisonment in the Texas
Department of Criminal Justice for life or for a term of not more than 99 years or less than
15 years, and a fine not to exceed $250,000, if the amount of the controlled substance to
which the offense applies is, by aggregate weight, including adulterants or dilutants, 200
grams or more but less than 400 grams.
5