Ex Parte: Luis Gandara
[…] State, 852 S.W.2d 508, 510-12 (Tex.Crim.App. 1993)(unless there is a showing that a pretrial motion had merit and that a ruling on the motion would have changed the outcome of the case, counsel will not be ineffective for failing to assert the motion). Appellant had the burden to produce evidence that defeats the presumption of proper police conduct. Jackson, 973 S.W.2d at 957.

            A law enforcement officer may lawfully stop a motorist who commits a traffic violation in the officer’s presence. See Garcia v. State, 827 S.W.2d 937, 944 (Tex.Crim.App. 1992); Tex.Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 14.01(b)(“A peace officer may arrest an offender without a warrant for any offense committed in his presence or within his view.”); Tex.Transp.Code Ann. § 543.001 (West 2011)(“Any peace officer may arrest without warrant a person found committing a violation of this subtitle.”). The decision to stop an automobile is reasonable when an officer has probable cause to believe that a traffic violation has occurred. Whren v.