Ex Parte: Luis Gandara
[…] The decision to stop an automobile is reasonable when an officer has probable cause to believe that a traffic violation has occurred. Whren v. United States, 517 U.S. 806, 810, 116 S. Ct. 1769, 1772, 135 L. Ed. 2d 89 (1996); Walter v. State, 28 S.W.3d 538, 542 (Tex.Crim.App. 2000). During a routine traffic stop, an officer is permitted to detain the individual in order to check for outstanding warrants. Walter, 28 S.W.3d at 542.

            Section 545.104 of the Transportation Code provides:

(a) An operator shall use the signal authorized by Section 545.106 to indicate an intention to turn, change lanes, or start from a parked position.

 

(b) An operator intending to turn a vehicle right or left shall signal continuously for not less than the last 100 feet of movement of the vehicle before the turn.


Tex.Transp.Code Ann. § 545.104. The offense reports attached to Appellant’s writ application and the State’s answer reflect that Carroll observed Appellant make a left turn without signaling his intent to do so.