in the Interest of J.L., a Child
[…] In January 2013, another permanency hearing was held. Both Mother and Father attended. At the end of the hearing, the trial court stated, In this particular case, you guys have requested [an application for a court-appointed attorney], and I'm going to swear you in, have you swear to your applications here in just a minute. And then from everything I’ve heard, I most likely will be appointing you somebody here in just—just moments. Although what transpired at that point was not on the record, the trial court found Mother indigent and appointed counsel for her. Section 107.013(d) requires that a parent claiming indigence under the statute must file “an affidavit of indigence in accordance with Rule 145(b) of the 5 Texas Rules of Civil Procedure before the court can conduct a hearing to determine the parent’s indigence under this section.” Tex. Fam.