David Samaripas, Jr. v. State
[…] We overrule issue one. Samaripas also complains that the evidence was legally insufficient for the jury to have found that he committed the offense of Deadly Conduct. See TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. § 22.05 (Vernon Supp. 2009). There are two methods by which felony deadly conduct may be alleged. The first is by knowingly discharging a firearm “at or in the direction of one or more individuals.” TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. § 22.05(b)(1), (e). The second is by knowingly discharging a firearm “at or in the direction of a habitation, building, or vehicle and is reckless as to whether the habitation, building, or vehicle is occupied.” TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. § 22.05(b)(2). The indictment alleges deadly conduct by knowingly discharging a firearm at individuals, and then lists ten specific names of persons.