TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] the combined and cumulative force of all the evidence when viewed in the light most
favorable to the verdict. We overrule issue one.
Samaripas also complains that the evidence was legally insufficient for the jury
to have found that he committed the offense of Deadly Conduct. See TEX. PEN. CODE
ANN. § 22.05 (Vernon Supp. 2009). There are two methods by which felony deadly
conduct may be alleged. The first is by knowingly discharging a firearm “at or in the
direction of one or more individuals.” TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. § 22.05(b)(1), (e). The
second is by knowingly discharging a firearm “at or in the direction of a habitation,
building, or vehicle and is reckless as to whether the habitation, building, or vehicle is
occupied.” TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. § 22.05(b)(2). The indictment alleges deadly conduct
by knowingly discharging a firearm at individuals, and then lists ten specific names of
persons. Samaripas contends that the evidence was legally insufficient to show that