Austin Chase Carrasco v. State
[…] The deputy stopped upon seeing Wilcox and approached her. He observed her to be distraught and sobbing. She also had “red marks that appeared to me like fingers or such around her neck,” according to the deputy. 2 Issue 1 – Defense of Property Instruction Because there was evidence that Wilcox was no longer welcome in the trailer when appellant began throwing her property out the door, he believed himself entitled to an instruction on the defense protecting property. We disagree and overrule the issue. Section 9.41 of the Texas Penal Code states that a person in lawful possession of land or tangible movable property “is justified in using force against another when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to prevent or terminate the other‟s trespass on the land or unlawful interference with the property.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §9.41(a) (West 2011).