COURT OF APPEALS
[…] reasonable suspicion” to stop Ytuarte because there had been “two instances where she weaved
outside of her lane.” The trial court stated that it would defer its ruling until after it had read
2
If it is established that the defendant was seized without a warrant, then, under the Fourth Amendment,
the State has the burden to prove that the seizure was reasonable under the totality of the circumstances. Russell v.
State, 717 S.W .2d 7, 9-10 (Tex. Crim. App. 1986).
3
Ytuarte presented no witnesses at the suppression hearing.
4
Texas Transportation Code section 545.104(a) provides that “[a]n operator shall use [a turn] signal . . . to
indicate an intention to turn, change lanes, or start from a parked position.” T EX . T RANSP . C O D E A N N . § 545.104(a)
(W est 2011).
2
Ytuarte’s brief.
Ytuarte filed her brief in the trial court a month later. In her brief, Ytuarte argued that, under
Texas Transportation Code section 545.060(a), a person committed a traffic offense only if he