COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Davila never had “reasonable suspicion that [she] had . . . violat[ed] . . . section 545.060 of the Texas
Transportation Code” because he “never testified any of [her] movements while operating her
vehicle . . . were unsafe.” Ytuarte argues further that Davila never testified that he initiated the
traffic stop because he suspected she was intoxicated.
The State argues in response that the trial court did not err in denying Ytuarte’s motion to
suppress because Davila’s testimony showed that he had reasonable suspicion to stop Ytuarte for
5
Texas Transportation Code section 545.060(a) provides that “[a]n operator on a roadway divided into
two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic: (1) shall drive as nearly as practical entirely within a single lane; and
(2) may not move from the lane unless that movement can be made safely.” T EX . T RAN SP . C ODE A NN . § 545.060(a)
(W est 2011).
3
driving while intoxicated or for failing to signal a lane change. The State also argues that Davila’s
stated reason for his stop of Ytuarte is irrelevant.
DISCUSSION