Opinion issued July 24, 2014
[…] documents that purport to create a lien, not documents that purport to transfer one.
Vazquez’s arguments on appeal do not extend to contesting Deutsche
Bank’s argument, made in its motion for summary judgment, that regardless of
standing, her claim under the Government Code fails as a matter of law. As such,
we do not review, and must leave undisturbed, the trial court’s entry of summary
judgment as to Vazquez’s claim under the Government Code. See Jacobs v.
Satterwhite, 65 S.W.3d 653, 655 (Tex. 2001) (per curiam) (holding that court of
3
See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 51.901(a)(2) (West 2013) (“If a . . . district
clerk, county clerk, district and county clerk, or municipal clerk has a
reasonable basis to believe in good faith that a document or instrument
previously filed or recorded or offered or submitted for filing or for filing
and recording is fraudulent, the clerk shall: . . . if the document or instrument
purports to create a lien or assert a claim on real or personal property or an
interest in real or personal property, provide written notice of the filing,
recording, or submission for filing or for filing and recording to the stated or
last known address of the person named in the document or instrument as the
obligor or debtor and to any person named as owning any interest in the real
or personal property described in the document or instrument.”).
15
appeals erred in reversing summary judgment as to both claims when appellant
only challenged grounds for summary judgment as to one of the claims).
Conclusion
We reverse that portion of the trial court’s summary-judgment order