Opinion issued July 24, 2014
[…] Katz v. United States, 389 U.S.
347, 357, 88 S. Ct. 507, 514 (1967); Walter v. State, 28 S.W.3d 538, 541 (Tex.
4
Crim. App. 2000). One such exception is a search conducted pursuant to consent.
See Schneckloth v. Bustamonte, 412 U.S. 218, 219, 93 S. Ct. 2041, 2043–44
(1973). Likewise, implied consent law “implies a suspect’s consent to a search in
certain instances. This is important when there is no search warrant, since it is
another method of conducting a constitutionally valid search.” Beeman v. State, 86
S.W.3d 613, 615 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002).
Section 724.012(b)(3)(B) of the Texas Transportation Code provides implied
consent to draw blood without a warrant in limited circumstance. It states: “[a]
peace officer shall require the taking of a specimen of the person’s breath or blood
. . . if the officer arrests the person for an offense under Chapter 49, Penal Code,
involving the operation of a motor vehicle . . . and the person refuses the officer’s
request to submit to the taking of a specimen voluntarily” if, “at the time of the
arrest, the officer possesses or receives reliable information from a credible source
that the person . . . on two or more occasions, has been previously convicted of . . .
an offense under Section 49.04, 49.05, 49.06, or 49.065, Penal Code.” TEX.