Cleburne Indep. Sch. Dist. Page 21 Cleburne ISD. See R.M. Dudley Constr., 258 S.W.3d at 708 (failure to analyze or apply law correctly is abuse of discretion). Thus, the court erred by imposing sanctions under section 10.004 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code. We sustain their second issue. Section 11.161 Sanctions Appellants contend in their third issue that the court abused its discretion by imposing sanctions under section 11.161 of the Education Code. Section 11.161 provides: In a civil suit brought under state law, against an independent school district or an officer of an independent school district acting under color of office, the court may award costs and reasonable attorney's fees if: (1) the court finds that the suit is frivolous, unreasonable, and without foundation; and (2) the suit is dismissed or judgment is for the defendant. TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 11.161 (Vernon 2006). We have determined that the trial court abused its discretion by concluding that Appellants’ suit was groundless and brought in bad faith for purposes of harassment.