See Davis v. State, 293 S.W.3d 794, 797 (Tex. App.—Waco 2009, no pet.). Sossamon v. Cleburne Indep. Sch. Dist. Page 9 Sossamon and Kirkland claimed that Cleburne ISD failed to give the notice required by section 28.022, which provides in pertinent part: (a) The board of trustees of each school district shall adopt a policy that: (1) provides for a conference between parents and teachers; (2) requires the district, at least once every 12 weeks, to give written notice to a parent of a student's performance in each class or subject; and (3) requires the district, at least once every three weeks, or during the fourth week of each nine-week grading period, to give written notice to a parent or legal guardian of a student's performance in a subject included in the foundation curriculum under Section 28.002(a)(1) if the student‘s performance in the subject is consistently unsatisfactory, as determined by the district. (b) The notice required under Subsections (a)(2) and (a)(3) must: (1) provide for the signature of a student’s parent; and (2) be returned to the district. TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 28.022(a), (b) (Vernon 2006).