See Houston Fed’n of Teachers, 730 S.W.2d at 646. Accordingly, the court abused its discretion by finding and concluding that Sossamon’s and Kirkland’s suit was groundless. See R.M. Dudley Constr., 258 S.W.3d at 708. We sustain their first issue. Section 10.004 Sanctions Appellants contend in their second issue that the court abused its discretion by imposing sanctions under section 10.004 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code. According to section 10.004(a), “A court that determines that a person has signed a pleading or motion in violation of Section 10.001 may impose a sanction on the person, a party represented by the person, or both.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 10.004(a) (Vernon 2002).