Plaintiffs were aware, prior to filing their Petition, that Sossamon received the Notice from the District made the sole basis of their complaint. existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 10.001(2) (Vernon 2002). 2 According to section 10.001(1), the signing of a pleading certifies “that to the signatory’s best knowledge, information, and belief, formed after reasonable inquiry . . . the pleading or motion is not being presented for any improper purpose, including to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation.” Id. § 10.001(1) (Vernon 2002). Sossamon v. Cleburne Indep. Sch. Dist.