defense.’” Allen v. State, 253 S.W.3d 260, 267 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008) (quoting Hamel v.
[…] knees. Instead of firing into the crowd, which I assert under the law of self-defense he
had a right to do. . . . He shoots twice in the air . . . .”
Brown v. State Page 14
The court sustained the State’s objection to this argument. Nevertheless, we
cannot say that the court abused its discretion by permitting the State to discuss self-
defense in its argument under these circumstances.
Brown’s third point is overruled.
Voluntary Intoxication
Brown contends in his fifth point that the court erred by instructing the jury in
the charge that voluntary intoxication is no defense.
Section 8.04(a) provides, “Voluntary intoxication does not constitute a defense to
the commission of crime.” TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. § 8.04(a) (Vernon 2003). Subsection (d)
of the same statute further provides, “For purposes of this section ‘intoxication’ means
disturbance of mental or physical capacity resulting from the introduction of any
substance into the body.” Id. § 8.04(d) (Vernon 2003).
Emerson Ayers testified that Brown went into the club about 11:00 that night and
came out around 2:30 or 3:00 in the morning. He said that Brown was “drunk” when he
emerged from the club, that “he couldn’t even walk straight,” and Ayers could tell “he