Joseph Clyde Ford v. State
[…] Penal Code Ann. § 22.021(f) (Vernon Supp. 2009) (“The minimum term of imprisonment for an offense under this section is increased to 25 years if….”).

            If the statute applies a multiplier, such as twice the years otherwise applicable, to the minimum or maximum number of years without reference to the level of punishment, it is likewise clear that this is a punishment enhancement rather than an enhancement of the level of the offense.  An example of such a statute is section 7.188 of the Texas Water Code.  That statute provides, “If it is shown at the trial of the defendant that the defendant has previously been convicted of the same offense under this subchapter, the maximum punishment is doubled with respect to both the fine and confinement, unless the section creating the offense specifies otherwise.”  Tex. Water Code Ann. § 7.188 (Vernon 2008).