Joseph Clyde Ford v. State
[…] Failure to comply with the sex offender registration requirements is a third degree felony if the offender is required to register for life and verify his registration information once each year.  Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art 62.102(b)(2) (Vernon 2006).  The indictment alleged that Ford was required to verify his registration annually for life.  Included within the indictment was an enhancement allegation that in 2006, Ford had been previously convicted of failing to comply with the Sex Offender Registration Program.  Article 62.102 provides that “[i]f it is shown at the trial of a person for an offense … under this article that the person has previously been convicted of an offense … under this article, the punishment for the offense … is increased to the punishment for the next highest degree of felony.”  Id. art. 62.102(c).