Joseph Clyde Ford v. State
[…] Id.

            As stated previously, Ford was charged with failing to comply with the Sex Offender Registration Program requirements.  Pursuant to article 62.102, a person commits an offense if the person

            1) is required to register; and

            2) fails to comply with any requirement of chapter 62

Tex. Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 62.102(a) (Vernon 2006).  The requirement with which Ford was cited for failing to comply was the change of address requirement.  See Id. art. 62.055 (Vernon Supp. 2009).  This article provides, “if a person required to register…intends to change address, … the person shall, not later than the seventh day before the intended change, report in person to the local law enforcement authority…and provide the authority … with the person’s anticipated move date and new address.”  Id. (a). 

            The challenge here is determining the culpable mental state and whether Ford negated the culpable mental state so as to entitle him to an instruction on mistake of fact.  Article 62.102 has no stated culpable mental state.