Joseph Clyde Ford v. State
[…] Young v. State, 14 S.W.3d 748, 751 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000); Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.134(b) (Vernon Supp. 2009);[4] Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 12.35(c) (Vernon Supp. 2009).[5]  Importantly, the drug free zone provision mentioned in Young is not only an “aggravated” state jail felony, as that term is used in Webb, but is also an “aggravated” third degree felony. 

            Like subsection (c) of Texas Penal Code section 12.35 and subsection (b) of Texas Health and Safety Code section 481.134, subsection (c) of article 62.102 provides “[i]f it is shown at the trial of a person for an offense … under this article that the person has previously been convicted of an offense … under this article, the punishment for the offense … is increased to the punishment for the next highest degree of felony.”  Id. art. 62.102(c).