Joseph Clyde Ford v. State
[…] If a statute increases the minimum or maximum of years of confinement by a specified number of years, without referencing the offense level, it is thus clear this is only a punishment enhancement.  An example of such a statute is section 481.134 of the Texas Health and Safety Code.  Subsection (c) of that section provides, “the minimum term of confinement or imprisonment for an offense … is increased by five years….”  Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.134(c) (Vernon Supp. 2009).  See also Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 12.50(c) (Vernon Supp. 2009) (“If an offense…is punishable as a Class A Misdemeanor the minimum term of confinement for the offense is increased to 180 days.”); Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.021(f) (Vernon Supp. 2009) (“The minimum term of imprisonment for an offense under this section is increased to 25 years if….”).