Opinion issued July 22, 2014.
[…] 103.001 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC.
ANN. art. 103.001 (West 2006); Cardenas, 423 S.W.3d at 398. We consider the
JIMS record evidence that both the trial court and the parties had constructive
notice of court costs to be imposed before the judgment was entered. Cardenas,
423 S.W.3d at 398–99. We review the record to determine whether there is any
basis to uphold the costs. Id.; Johnson, 423 S.W.3d at 390.
The first page of the “Cost Bill Assessment” lists several costs, including:
$5.00 “commitment fee” (See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN.
art. 102.011(a)(B)(6) (West Supp. 2013) (“A defendant
convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor shall pay . . . $5 for
commitment or release)).
$5.00 “release fee” (See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN art.
102.011(a)(B)(6) (West Supp. 2013)).
21
$5.00 “arrest without a warrant” (See TEX. CODE CRIM.
PROC. ANN. art. 102.011(a)(1) (West Supp. 2013)).
$40.00 “clerks fee” (See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN art.