Opinion issued July 22, 2014.
[…] pedestrian or the parking of a motor vehicle, shall pay as a
court cost, in addition to other costs, a fee of $2 to be used to
fund indigent defense representation . . . .”)).
$6.00 “support judiciary fee” (See TEX. LOCAL GOV’T CODE
ANN. § 133.105(a) (West 2008) (“A person convicted of any
offense, other than an offense relating to a pedestrian or the
parking of a motor vehicle, shall pay as a court cost, in
addition to all other costs, a fee of $6 to be used for court-
related purposes for the support of the judiciary.”)).
$4.00 “court technology fund” (See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC.
ANN. art. 102.0169(a) (West Supp. 2013) (“A defendant
convicted of a criminal offense in a county court, statutory
county court, or district court shall pay a $4 county and
district court technology fee as a cost of court.”)).
Based on the costs listed in the cost bill assessment, the record contains a
sufficient basis for imposing court costs in the amount of $309. The record, thus,
supports charging at least $294 in costs as directed by the statutes and rules
referenced above. See Thomas v.