Opinion issued July 22, 2014.
[…] pedestrian or the parking of a motor vehicle, shall pay as a
court cost, in addition to all other costs, a fee of $4 to be
used to reimburse counties for the cost of juror services . . .
.”)).
$25.00 “district court records preservation” (See TEX. CODE
CRIM. PROC. ANN art. 102.005(f) (West 2006) (“A defendant
convicted of an offense in a county court, a county court at
law, or a district court shall pay a fee of $25 for records
management and preservation services performed by the
county. . . .”)).
$60.00 “drug court program fee” (See TEX. CODE CRIM.
PROC. ANN. art. 102.0178(a) (West Supp. 2013) (“In
addition to other costs on conviction imposed by this
chapter, a person shall pay $60 as a court cost on conviction
22
of an offense punishable as a Class B misdemeanor or any
higher category of [listed] offense[s].”)).
$2.00 “support of indigent defense” (See TEX. LOCAL GOV’T
CODE Ann. § 133.107(a) (West Supp. 2013) (“A person
convicted of any offense, other than an offense relating to a
pedestrian or the parking of a motor vehicle, shall pay as a