Oscar Gerardo Davila v. State
[…] See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 103.001 (West 2006); Cardenas, 423 S.W.3d at 398. We consider the JIMS record evidence that both the trial court and the parties had constructive notice of court costs to be imposed before the judgment was entered. Cardenas, 423 S.W.3d at 398–99. We review the record to determine whether there is any basis to uphold the costs. Id.; Johnson, 423 S.W.3d at 390. The first page of the “Cost Bill Assessment” lists several costs, including:  $5.00 “commitment fee” (See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.011(a)(B)(6) (West Supp. 2013) (“A defendant convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor shall pay . . . $5 for commitment or release)).  $5.00 “release fee” (See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN art. 102.011(a)(B)(6) (West Supp. 2013)). 21  $5.00 “arrest without a warrant” (See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.011(a)(1) (West Supp. 2013)).  $40.00 “clerks fee” (See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN