Opinion issued July 22, 2014.
[…] commitment or release)).
$5.00 “release fee” (See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN art.
102.011(a)(B)(6) (West Supp. 2013)).
21
$5.00 “arrest without a warrant” (See TEX. CODE CRIM.
PROC. ANN. art. 102.011(a)(1) (West Supp. 2013)).
$40.00 “clerks fee” (See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN art.
102.005(a) (West 2006) (“A defendant convicted of an
offense in [any court] . . . shall pay for the services of the
clerk of the court a fee of $40.”)).
$15.00 “sheriffs fee” (See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN art.
102.011(d) (West Supp. 2013)).
$5.00 “security fee” (See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
102.017(a) (West 2006) (“A defendant convicted of a felony
offense in a district court shall pay a $5 security fee as a cost
of court.”)).
$133.00 “consolidated court cost” (See TEX. LOCAL GOV’T
CODE ANN. § 133.102(a)(1) (West Supp. 2013) (“A person
convicted of an offense shall pay as a court cost, in addition
to all other costs . . . $133 on conviction of a felony.”)).
$4.00 “jury reimbursement fee” (See TEX. CODE CRIM.
PROC. ANN. art. 102.0045(a) (West Supp. 2013) (“A person
convicted of any offense, other than an offense relating to a
pedestrian or the parking of a motor vehicle, shall pay as a
court cost, in addition to all other costs, a fee of $4 to be