Opinion issued July 22, 2014.
[…] notice of court costs to be imposed before the judgment was entered. Cardenas,
423 S.W.3d at 398–99. We review the record to determine whether there is any
basis to uphold the costs. Id.; Johnson, 423 S.W.3d at 390.
The first page of the “Cost Bill Assessment” lists several costs, including:
$5.00 “commitment fee” (See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN.
art. 102.011(a)(B)(6) (West Supp. 2013) (“A defendant
convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor shall pay . . . $5 for
commitment or release)).
$5.00 “release fee” (See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN art.
102.011(a)(B)(6) (West Supp. 2013)).
21
$5.00 “arrest without a warrant” (See TEX. CODE CRIM.
PROC. ANN. art. 102.011(a)(1) (West Supp. 2013)).
$40.00 “clerks fee” (See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN art.
102.005(a) (West 2006) (“A defendant convicted of an
offense in [any court] . . . shall pay for the services of the
clerk of the court a fee of $40.”)).
$15.00 “sheriffs fee” (See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN art.
102.011(d) (West Supp. 2013)).
$5.00 “security fee” (See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
102.017(a) (West 2006) (“A defendant convicted of a felony
offense in a district court shall pay a $5 security fee as a cost
of court.”)).