Bruce I. Schimmel v. Gary McGregor, Teri McGregor, Kris Hall, Soledad Pineda, Larry Bishop, Cynthia Bishop, George Clark, Deborah Clark, and Carol Severance
[…] We conclude that, although
Schimmel filed his motion to dismiss one day late, in making a statement
concerning the timeliness of the motion, the trial court implicitly ruled that if
Schimmel technically filed the motion late he had good cause for the late filing.
We therefore decline to dismiss this suit on the ground that Schimmel did not
timely file his motion to dismiss.
2. Applicability of Services Exclusion
The Buy-Out Owners also argue that the TCPA does not apply to this case
because this case falls under the statutory exemption for commercial speech found
in section 27.010(b).
Section 27.010(b) states:
[The TCPA] does not apply to a legal action brought against a person
primarily engaged in the business of selling or leasing goods or
19
services, if the statement or conduct arises out of the sale or lease of
goods, services, or an insurance product, insurance services, or a
commercial transaction in which the intended audience is an actual or
potential buyer or customer.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.010(b) (Vernon Supp. 2013). The party
asserting the exemption bears the burden of proving its applicability. See
Newspaper Holdings, 416 S.W.3d at 89; see also Pena v. Perel, 417 S.W.3d 552,
555 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2013, no pet.)