Bruce I. Schimmel v. Gary McGregor, Teri McGregor, Kris Hall, Soledad Pineda, Larry Bishop, Cynthia Bishop, George Clark, Deborah Clark, and Carol Severance
[…] carried his initial burden of proof, we must examine the pleadings and the
evidence presented in response to Schimmel’s motion to dismiss to determine
whether the Buy-Out Owners marshaled “clear and specific” evidence to support
each element of their tortious interference claim. See Robinson, 409 S.W.3d at
689.
B. Applicability of TCPA to the Buy-Out Owners’ Claim
1. Timeliness of Motion to Dismiss
The Buy-Out Owners argue that this Court should affirm the trial court’s
ruling denying Schimmel’s motion to dismiss on the basis that he did not timely
file the motion.
17
Section 27.003(b) provides that a party filing a motion to dismiss must file
the motion “not later than the 60th day after the date of service of the legal action.”
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.003(b). The statute further provides,
however, that the trial court may extend the time to file a motion to dismiss “on a
showing of good cause.” Id.; see also Newspaper Holdings, 416 S.W.3d at 79