Bryan L. Walter v. Donald E. Teller, Jr. and Sonya Dee Jennings
[…] Cire v. Cummings, 134 S.W.3d 835, 838 (Tex. 2004). A trial court abuses its discretion if the court acts without reference to any guiding rules or principles, that is, if the act is arbitrary or unreasonable. Low v. Henry, 221 S.W.3d 609, 614 (Tex. 2007); Cire, 134 S.W.3d at 838–39. Chapter 10 of the civil practice and remedies code permits sanctions for the filing of frivolous pleadings and motions. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §§ 10.001–.006 (West 2012). Specifically, section 10.001 provides in relevant part as follows: The signing of a pleading or motion as required by the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure constitutes a certificate by the signatory that to the signatory’s best knowledge, information, and belief, formed after reasonably inquiry: .... (2) each claim, defense, or other legal contention in the pleading or motion is warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous 6 argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law[.] . . . Id. § 10.001(2). A court that determines that a person has signed a pleading or motion in violation of section 10.001 may impose a sanction against the person who signed the pleading. Id. § 10.004(a). Sonya argued in her original motion for sanctions that Walter should be sanctioned for filing the original petition because, in violation of civil practice and remedies code section 10, the petition contained a ―claim, defense or other legal contention that is not warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for the extension, modification or reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law.‖3 Sonya outlined the specific offending conduct as follows: a. Plaintiff’s Petition seeks rescission of the parties’ divorce decree (including rescission of $21,000.00 in remaining contractual alimony payments) . . . . .... c.