Will Williams v. America First Lloyds Insurance
[…] overturned, that appellant had failed to respond to requests for admissions and

therefore was deemed to have admitted certain facts, and that appellant had no

evidence that his impairment rating was not 0%. Appellee attached its requests

for admissions to its motion along with a certified mail receipt that appellant had

signed. The receipt contained a number that matched the certified mail receipt

number included in a cover letter for the requests for admissions. In the requests

for admissions, appellee had asked appellant to admit that, among other facts,

      4
      See id. § 408.124(b) (West 2006) (“For determining the existence and
degree of an employee’s impairment, the division shall use ‘Guides to the
Evaluation of Permanent Impairment,’ . . . published by the American Medical
Association.”).


                                          3
his impairment rating was “zero percent, as certified by Louis A. Dorang, MD,”

Dr. Dorang’s opinion was “entitled to presumptive weight” and was “to be

adopted unless the preponderance of the other medical evidence” was to the