COURT OF APPEALS
[…] UNSOUND MIND
The law provides that a person of unsound mind is under a legal disability which tolls the
statute of limitations. See TEX .CIV .PRAC.&REM .CODE ANN . §§ 16.001, 16.003; see Grace v.
Colorito, 4 S.W.3d 765, 769 (Tex.App.--Austin 1999, pet. denied). Here, Doe argues a fact issue
exists as to whether limitations is tolled under Texas Practice and Remedies Code, Section 16.001
“because he was emotionally and mentally incapacitated and of an unsound mind to bring suit
against [the Diocese and Rowland] at the time the causes of action accrued.” Texas Civil Practice
and Remedies Code Section 16.001 provides in relevant part:
(a) For the purposes of this subchapter, a person is under a legal disability if the
person is:
. . .
(2) of unsound mind.
(b) If a person entitled to bring a personal action is under a legal disability when the
cause of action accrues, the time of the disability is not included in a limitations
period.
TEX .CIV .PRAC.&REM .CODE ANN . § 16.001. The purpose of Section 16.001(a)(2) is to protect a
person of unsound mind by insuring that a legally disabled person’s right to bring suit will not be
precluded by a statute of limitations, prior to removal of the disability. Ruiz v. Conoco, Inc., 868