John Doe v. the Catholic Diocese of El Paso and Msgr. Thomas Rowland
[…] See TEX .CIV .PRAC.&REM .CODE ANN . §§ 16.001, 16.003; see Grace v. Colorito, 4 S.W.3d 765, 769 (Tex.App.--Austin 1999, pet. denied). Here, Doe argues a fact issue exists as to whether limitations is tolled under Texas Practice and Remedies Code, Section 16.001 “because he was emotionally and mentally incapacitated and of an unsound mind to bring suit against [the Diocese and Rowland] at the time the causes of action accrued.” Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code Section 16.001 provides in relevant part: (a) For the purposes of this subchapter, a person is under a legal disability if the person is: . . . (2) of unsound mind. (b) If a person entitled to bring a personal action is under a legal disability when the cause of action accrues, the time of the disability is not included in a limitations period. TEX .CIV .PRAC.&REM .CODE ANN . § 16.001. The purpose of Section 16.001(a)(2) is to protect a person of unsound mind by insuring that a legally disabled person’s right to bring suit will not be precluded by a statute of limitations, prior to removal of the disability. Ruiz v.