NUMBER 13-10-685-CR
[…] Gen. Laws 2219 (amended 1993) (current version at
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 17.15 (West 2005)). At that time, the statute was silent
with respect to whether a trial court could consider community-safety concerns in
determining the question of bail. After the court of criminal appeals decided Rowe, the
5
Texas Legislature amended article 17.15. The amended version of the statute
applicable in Garza's case, places a mandatory duty on courts to consider the future
safety of the community in fixing the amount of a defendant's bail. See Act of May 22,
1993, 73rd Leg., R.S., ch. 396 § 1, 1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 1694, 1695; see also TEX. CODE
CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 17.15 (stating that "[t]he amount of bail to be required in any case is
. . . to be governed . . . by the following rules: . . . 5. The future safety of a victim of the
alleged offense and the community shall be considered.").
Article 17.15 applies to all bail hearings. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
17.15. "By placing a mandatory duty on trial courts to consider the safety of the victim
and the safety of the community in fixing bail in all cases, the Legislature requires trial