MacYoti Corporation, MacArena Tijerina and Yolanda Tijerina v. Sea Oats Investments IV, Lp
[…] Sea Oats’ affirmative claim against the Tijerinas is based on the theory that the Tijerinas are personally liable for Macyoti’s debts under section 171.255 of the tax code. See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 171.255. That chapter imposes a franchise tax on Texas corporations. Id. § 171.001 (West 2008). The statute provides that a corporation will forfeit its corporate status and privileges if it, inter alia, fails to pay the tax or fails to file an annual public information report. Id. § 171.203 (West 2008). Section 171.255 further provides: If the corporate privileges of a corporation are forfeited for the failure to file a report or pay a tax or penalty, each director or officer of the corporation is liable for each debt of the corporation that is created or incurred in this state after the date on which the report, tax, or penalty is due and before the corporate privileges are revived. Id. § 171.255(a). It is undisputed that, at some point prior to the rendering of the trial court’s judgment, Macyoti forfeited its corporate charter pursuant to this section for failing to file the required annual report. See id.