Judith M. Henderson v. Timothy Wayne Spann & Amanda Spann
[…] I write separately, however, to encourage the Texas Supreme Court to re-examine this issue, and to opine that, but for the application of this binding precedent, the trial court did not err in admitting evidence of unadjusted medical bills, nor did it err in applying the statutory caps imposed by section 41.0105 of the Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code in a post-verdict proceeding. Admission of Evidence of Unadjusted Medical Bills Section 41.0105 of the Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code, enacted as part of the tort-reform measures passed by the 78th Legislature, provides that "[i]n addition to any other limitation under law, recovery of medical or health care expenses incurred is limited to the amount actually paid or incurred by or on behalf of the claimant." In Haygood, the Supreme Court proceeds from the conclusion that because this statute excludes recovery of certain medical or health care expenses, it must, ipse dixit, exclude evidence of those expenses.