Joel Molano v. State
[…] See TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 17.565. The DTPA defines a ―consumer‖ as ―an individual, partnership, corporation, this state, or a subdivision or agency of this state who seeks or acquires by purchase or lease, any goods or services. . . .‖ See id. § 17.45(4) (West 2011). In its brief, the State contends that it did not file suit as a consumer, given that it never ―purchased or leased‖ any of Molano’s legal ―services.‖ See id. Instead, the State argued that it filed suit in its capacity as a sovereign entity to enforce the law under section 17.47. See id. § 17.47. Section 17.47 provides as follows: Whenever the consumer protection division has reason to believe that any person is engaging in, has engaged in, or is about to engage in any act or practice declared to be unlawful by this subchapter, and that proceedings would be in the public interest, the division may bring an action in the name 6 of the state against the person to restrain by temporary restraining order, temporary injunction, or permanent injunction the use of such method, act, or practice. Id. This difference in standing is critical, the State argues, because the statute of limitations defense set forth in the DTPA statute only applies to private actions brought by consumers.