Charles Johnson v. State
[…] The jury then convicted Johnson, sentenced him to eight years' incarceration, and the court ordered the sentence to run consecutively with his underlying sentence for attempted capital murder.  This appeal followed.

II.  Discussion

 

            By two issues, which we consider as one, Johnson urges us to reverse his conviction because, on the day of trial, the trial court allowed the State to amend the enhancement portion of the indictment despite Johnson's objection, which he contends violated article 28.10 of the code of criminal procedure.  See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 28.10 (West 2006).  Article 28.10 provides as follows:

(a)       After notice to the defendant, a matter of form or substance in an indictment or information may be amended at any time before the date the trial on the merits commences.  On the request of the defendant, the court shall allow the defendant not less than 10 days, or a shorter period if requested by the defendant, to respond to the amended indictment or information.

 

(b)       A matter of form or substance in an indictment or information may also be amended after the trial on the merits commences if the defendant does not object.

 

(c)        An indictment or information may not be amended over the defendant's objection as to form or substance if the amended indictment or information charges the defendant with an additional or different offense or if the substantial rights of the defendant are prejudiced.

 

Id. 

However, enhancements need not be pled in the indictment to be effective.  See Johnson v. State, 214 S.W.3d 157, 158 (Tex. App—Amarillo 2007, no pet.) (citing Villescas v. State, 189 S.W.3d 290, 292-93 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006); Brooks v. State, 957 S.W.2d 30, 34 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997)).