Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] Excellence counters that the confidentiality provision was a “non-disclosure agreement,”
not a covenant not to compete and is, therefore, beyond the reach of the Act. Marsh USA Inc. v.
Cook, 354 S.W.3d 764, 768 (Tex. 2011) (citing CRC–Evans Pipeline Int’l, Inc. v. Myers, 927
S.W.2d 259, 265 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1996, no writ) and Zep Mfg. Co. v. Harthcock,
824 S.W.2d 654, 663 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1992, no writ)) (“Agreements not to disclose trade
secrets and confidential information are not expressly governed by the Act.”).
- 17 -
04-13-00106-CV
2. Texas Business and Commerce Code § 15.05
Section 15.05 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code, provides as follows:
(a) Every contract, combination, or conspiracy in restraint of trade or
commerce is unlawful.
(b) It is unlawful for any person to monopolize, attempt to monopolize, or
conspire to monopolize any part of trade or commerce.
TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 15.05. To establish that a defendant contracted, combined, or
conspired in restraint of trade in violation of section 15.05(a), a plaintiff must show that the alleged
contract, combination, or conspiracy is unreasonable and had an adverse effect on competition in