IN RE CYPRESS TEXAS LLOYDS
[…] The defendant insurer “may file a plea in abatement not later than the 30th day after the date the person files an original answer.” Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 541.155(a) (West 2009). If the plea is verified and alleges that the defendant did not receive the required notice, and the plea is not controverted by an affidavit filed before the eleventh day after the plea in abatement is filed, then abatement of the action is automatic and does not require a court order. Id. § 541.155(c) (West 2009). The statute provides that if the plaintiff disputes abatement, “[t]he court shall abate the action if, after a hearing, the court finds that the person is entitled to an abatement because the claimant did not provide the notice as required by section 541.154.” Id. § 541.155(b) (West 2009). In either case, “[a]n abatement . . . continues until the 60th day after the date notice is provided in compliance with section 541.154.” Id. § 541.155(d) (West 2009).