Gerald Allen Perry v. Gene Kroll
[…] (b) If the affidavit or unsworn declaration filed under this section states that a previous suit was dismissed as frivolous or malicious, the affidavit or unsworn declaration must state the date of the final order affirming the dismissal. (c) The affidavit or unsworn declaration must be accompanied by the certified copy of the trust account statement required by Section 14.006(f). TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 14.004. Among the several grounds on which a trial court may dismiss a suit subject to Chapter 14 is the finding that the inmate’s suit is frivolous or malicious. See id. § 14.003(a)(2). In determining whether a claim is frivolous or malicious, the trial court may consider a number of factors, one of which is whether “the claim is substantially similar to a previous claim filed by the inmate because the claim arises from the same operative facts.” Id. § 14.003(b)(4).