in the Interest of R. E. A., a CHILD
[…] An unfiled copy of the petition for divorce and fax confirmation sheet were admitted in evidence.  After the trial court heard testimony in J.U.’s motion to modify, it granted the motion to modify and ordered that J.U. be permitted a standard possession order with unsupervised visits with R.E.A.[6]  The trial court signed the order on August 19, 2010.  This appeal followed. 

II.  Standard of Review and Applicable Law

            Section 155.201(a) of the family code provides:

On the filing of a motion showing that a suit for dissolution of the marriage of the child's parents has been filed in another court and requesting a transfer to that court, the court having continuing, exclusive jurisdiction of a suit affecting the parent-child relationship shall, within the time required by Section 155.204, transfer the proceedings to the court in which the dissolution of the marriage is pending. The motion must comply with the requirements of Section 155.204(a).

 

Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 155.201(a).  The duty to transfer the SAPCR is considered a mandatory, ministerial act upon a “showing that a suit for dissolution of the marriage of the child's parents has been filed in another court.”  See id.; In re M.A.S., 246 S.W.3d 182, 183–84 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2007, orig. proceeding); Neal v. Avey, 853 S.W.2d 707, 709 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1993, writ denied); see also In re:  Jana Hancock, No. 13-09-123-CV, 2009 Tex. App. LEXIS 2787, at **3–4 (Tex.