in the Interest of R. E. A., a CHILD
[…] [3] We note that the reporter’s record contains two volumes dated August 13, 2010.  At the end of the proceedings in each volume, the trial court notes that proceedings will continue “on Monday at 10:00 o’clock.”  The trial court denied A.A.’s motion for transfer on August 13, 2010.  Trial on J.U.’s motion to modify the parent-child relationship continued on August 16, 2010.

 

[4] A.A.’s counsel cited section 103.002(b) of the family code, which governs venue in an original suit affecting parent-child relationship, see Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 103.002 (West 2008), not, as is the case here, in a suit to modify or a motion to enforce filed in a court having continuing, exclusive jurisdiction.  See id. § 103.002(c) (“The procedures in Chapter 155 apply to a transfer of:  (1) an original suit under this section; or (2) a suit for modification or a motion for enforcement under this title.”) (emphasis added).  The trial court, however, correctly cited the mandatory transfer provisions under section 155.201.  See id. § 155.201 (West 2008).

 

[5] We presume that the reference is to Wednesday, August 11, 2010.