NUMBER 13-10-00594-CV
[…] See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.021(2) (stating that a government unit is liable for injury “caused by a condition or use of tangible personal or real property”); id. § 101.022 (establishing a governmental unit’s duty with respect to premises defects claims); id. § 101.025(a) (“Sovereign immunity to suit is waived and abolished to the extent of liability created by this chapter.”).
Nueces County filed a plea to the jurisdiction, which the trial court granted.