NUMBER 13-10-00594-CV
[…] Appellants’ third issue is overruled.
D. Premises Liability
By their fourth issue, appellants contend that appellees’ premises liability claims “do not fall within the TTCA’s waiver of immunity.” Specifically, appellants argue that the design of the SATF was a discretionary decision for which immunity is not waived.[4] We agree.
Discretionary acts are explicitly excluded from the TTCA’s waiver of immunity. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.056(a) (“This chapter does not apply to a claim based on . . . the failure of a governmental unit to perform an act that the unit is not required by law to perform. . . .”). Texas courts have repeatedly held that “design decisions” are discretionary, and therefore immunity is not waived under the TTCA for such claims. See Univ. of Tex. Health Sci. Ctr. at San Antonio v. Bruen, 92 S.W.3d 24, 26 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2002, pet. denied); Ramos v. Tex.