in the Interest of D.S.G., a Child
[…] II. Finding of Frivolous Appeal

In a threshold issue, appellant challenges the finding of the district court that its appeal is frivolous.  We review a trial court’s determination that an appeal is frivolous for abuse of discretion.  See In re M.N.V., 216 S.W.3d 833, 834 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2006, no pet.).  Section 263.405(d)(3) of the family code directs the trial court to determine whether an appeal from an order granting or denying a petition to terminate parental rights is frivolous as provided by section 13.003(b) of the civil practice and remedies code.  See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 263.405(d)(3) (West 2008); Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 13.003(b) (West 2002).  In relevant part, the civil practice and remedies code provides that “in determining whether an appeal is frivolous, a judge may consider whether the appellant has presented a substantial question for appellate review.”  Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 13.003(b).  Once the trial court determines that an appeal is frivolous, the scope of appellate review is statutorily limited to a review of the trial court’s frivolousness finding.  In re K.D., 202 S.W.3d 860, 865 (Tex. App.--Fort Worth 2006, no pet.).