in the Interest of A. D. M., a Child
[…] App.—Dallas 2005, no pet.). The

purpose of the Uniform Parentage Act (the “UPA”), which the Texas Legislature adopted

in 2001, is to protect the child involved in parentage issues.18 The Texas legislature did

not set out in its legislative history the policy reasons behind its adoption of the UPA. It

is, however, apparent that Texas has an interest in protecting children involved in

parentage issues and that the legislature adopted the UPA to promote the uniformity of

the law among the states on issues concerning parentage. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §

160.001 (West 2008) (“[The UPA] shall be applied and construed to promote the

uniformity of the law among the states that enact [it].”). A statute of limitations in cases

where the child has a presumed father usually protects a child because it preserves the

established family unit. See In re Rodriguez, 248 S.W.3d 444, 454 (Tex. App.—Dallas


        17