in the Interest of A. D. M., a Child
[…] In one sentence in her brief, Ramos generally states that she is challenging all of the trial
court‟s findings of fact and conclusions of law, except for findings of fact one through three. However,
Ramos has not specifically stated in her brief how the evidence is insufficient to support each of the
remaining findings of fact. Therefore, we conclude that she has not adequately briefed those issues. See
TEX. R. APP. P. 38.1(i).

                                                  18
       By the second issue, appellants‟ contend that their paternity lawsuit is not barred

by section 160.607(a) of the Texas Family Code stating that “a proceeding

brought . . . to adjudicate the parentage of a child having a presumed father shall be

commenced no later than the fourth anniversary of the date of the birth of the child.”

See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 160.607(a) (Vernon 2008). Section 160.607(a) was signed

by the governor on June 14, 2001, and it became effective immediately. A.D.M. was

five when the statute became effective; therefore, it was impossible for A.D.M. to

comply with the limitations period.