Samuel Reyna v. State
[…] Defense counsel was allowed to cross-examine her concerning whether she entered into a plea agreement with the State in exchange for her testimony against Reyna.  We hold there was no violation of rule 613(b).  Issue seven is overruled.

E. Improper Investigation

            In issue nine, Reyna contends that the State’s “improper investigation” denied him due process and a fair trial.  He calls our attention to articles 2.01 and 2.03(b) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure.  Article 2.01 states, in relevant part:  “It shall be the primary duty of all prosecuting attorneys, . . . not to convict, but to see that justice is done.  They shall not suppress facts or secrete witnesses capable of establishing the innocence of the accused.”  Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 2.01 (West 2005).