Samuel Reyna v. State
[…] Issue seven is overruled.

E. Improper Investigation

            In issue nine, Reyna contends that the State’s “improper investigation” denied him due process and a fair trial.  He calls our attention to articles 2.01 and 2.03(b) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure.  Article 2.01 states, in relevant part:  “It shall be the primary duty of all prosecuting attorneys, . . . not to convict, but to see that justice is done.  They shall not suppress facts or secrete witnesses capable of establishing the innocence of the accused.”  Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 2.01 (West 2005).  Article 2.03(b) states, in relevant part:  “It is the duty of the trial court, the attorney representing the accused, the attorney representing the state and all peace officers to so conduct themselves as to insure a fair trial for both the state and the defendant, not impair the presumption of innocence, . . . .”  Id. § 2.03(b).  Reyna argues the State failed to call Debra Oscar and Ricardo Reyes to testify at an examining trial and at the guilt-innocence phase of his trial.