Samuel Reyna v. State
[…] [5] These two questions appear on the preprinted form immediately below the five warnings.

 

[6] During the suppression hearing, the trial court admitted the preprinted form into evidence as State’s exhibit 1.

[7] Article 38.22 § 2(a) requires that an accused receive the following warnings:  (1) “he has the right to remain silent and not make any statement at all and that any statement he makes may be used against him at his trial;” (2) “any statements he makes may be used against him in court;” (3) “he has the right to have a lawyer present to advise him before and during the questioning;” (4) “if he is unable to employ a lawyer, he has the right to have a lawyer appointed to advise him prior to and during any