Samuel Reyna v. State
[…] Crim. App. 2008) (collecting cases).  Absent coercive police activity, a statement is not involuntary within the meaning of the Due Process Clause even if it was not the product of a meaningful choice by its maker.  Id. at 170 (citing Colorado v. Connelly, 479 U.S. 157, 164 (1986)).   Article 38.22 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure is likewise aimed at protecting a suspect from police overreaching.  Id. at 172.  Specifically, article 38.22, section 6 provides that only voluntary statements may be admitted in evidence.  See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.22 § 6 (West 2005).  This statute works in tandem with article 38.21 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, which provides that an accused's statement may be used in evidence against him “if it appears that the same was freely and voluntarily made without compulsion or persuasion.”  Id. § 38.21.  Claims of involuntariness under these statutes can be, but need not be, predicated on police overreaching of the sort required under due-process analysis.