Samuel Reyna v. State
[…] Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.22 § 2(a) (West 2005).  Article 38.22 § 3 “categorically provides, ‘No oral or sign language statement of an accused made as a result of custodial interrogation shall be admissible against the accused in a criminal proceeding unless’ the five statutory conditions are met.”  Nguyen v. State, 292 S.W.3d 671, 681 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009) (quoting Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.22, § 3(a)).  Article 38.22 § 3(a)(2) requires that an oral statement resulting from custodial interrogation must contain a warning informing the accused of his or her rights, and that there be a knowing, intelligent, and voluntary waiver of those rights.   

[8] Article 38.22, section 3(a)(2) states, “prior to the statement but during the recording the accused is given the warning in Subsection (a) of Section 2 above and the accused knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waives any rights set out in the warning[.]”  Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.22 § 3(a)(2).