Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] DISCUSSION
The primary purpose of setting pretrial bail should be to secure Rincon’s presence at trial.
See Ex parte Rodriguez, 595 S.W.2d 549, 550 (Tex. Crim. App. [Panel Op.] 1980). The amount
of bail necessary to achieve that purpose is committed to the trial court’s sound discretion, although
its discretion is bounded and guided by constitutional and statutory provisions. Ex parte Estrada,
398 S.W.3d 723, 724 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2008, no pet.). The federal constitution, our state
constitution, and our state laws prohibit “excessive” bail. U.S. CONST. amend. VIII; TEX. CONST.
art. I, § 13; TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.09 (West 2005). Article 17.15 of the Texas Code
of Criminal Procedure provides that “bail shall be sufficiently high to give reasonable assurance
that the undertaking will be complied with”; however, “[t]he power to require bail is not to be so
used as to make it an instrument of oppression.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 17.15 (1), (2) (West
2005). Although Rincon’s ability to make bail must be considered, it is not a controlling
consideration. See id. art. 17.15 (4); Ex parte Rodriguez, 595 S.W.2d at 550. The Code also