Edya Geraldine Leal v. Asas, Ltd.
[…] In support of this contention, appellant incorporates the arguments raised in her first issue, which we have overruled for the reasons set forth above. We have already concluded that the lower courts properly exercised jurisdiction over this matter as an action for forcible detainer. Therefore, this argument presents the Court with no additional matters to address. Second, appellant contends that appellee failed to meet the requirements of the statutory notice provisions of section 24.006 of the property code, which states in relevant part: “[T]o be eligible to recover attorney’s fees in an eviction suit, a landlord must give a tenant who is unlawfully retaining possession of the landlord’s premises a written demand to vacate the premises. The demand must state that if the tenant does not vacate the premises before the 11th day after the date of receipt of the notice and if the landlord files suit, the landlord may recover attorney’s fees. The demand must be sent by registered mail or by certified mail, return receipt requested, at least 10 days before the date the suit is filed.” TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 24.006(a) (West 2010).