State Office of Risk Mangement v. Linda Rodriguez
[…] Klein’s 23 percent IR on remand because an explanation of his mathematical error and correction of that error was sufficient, and there is nothing legally requiring a new narrative report or a new Form 69.

            A plea to the jurisdiction is proper to challenge the lack of a justiciable issue. To present a

justiciable issue, a lawsuit must involve a real controversy that will be resolved by the relief sought. Texas workers’ compensation cases fall under the Texas Workers’ Compensation Act (“the Act”) codified in the Texas Labor Code. Tex.Lab.Code Ann. § 401.001 et seq. Under the Texas Labor Code, a court or jury must adopt a valid impairment rating that has been presented to the Division. See Tex.Lab.Code Ann. § 410.306(c)(“Except as provided by Section 410.307, evidence of extent of impairment shall be limited to that presented to the division. The court or jury, in its determination of the extent of impairment, shall adopt one of the impairment ratings under Subchapter G, Chapter 408.”).

            It is clear from the record that the correct IR percentage has consistently been the only issue disputed in this case. In the initial appeal, the relevant IRs submitted were: (1) a 5 percent IR assigned by Dr.