State Office of Risk Mangement v. Linda Rodriguez
[…] If we accept SORM’s argument that Rodriguez did not raise the issue of whether the court could accept Dr. Klein’s IR, then what are we to believe was appealed to the Division’s Appeals Panel? We reject the argument that evidence of Dr. Douglas’s 5 percent IR was the only rating before the Division post-remand.             SORM also asserts that Rodriguez failed to preserve error of the Division’s decision invalidating Dr. Klein’s 23 percent IR because Rodriguez failed to specifically articulate the issue in her pleadings to the trial court as required under Section 410.302(b) of the Texas Labor Code. See Tex.Lab.Code Ann. § 410.302(b)(“A trial under this subchapter is limited to issues decided by the appeals panel and on which judicial review is sought. The pleadings must specifically set forth the determinations of the appeals panel by which the party is aggrieved.”). SORM argues Rodriguez’s pleadings asked only that the trial court reverse the 5 percent finding by the Division. It must be remembered that this is an appeal from a denial of a plea to the jurisdiction.