RICK JOHN BRUNNER, Appellant, v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee. |
[…] State, 214 S.W.3d 9, 13 (Tex.Crim.App. 2007). If there is evidence establishing venue by a preponderance, we are not authorized to reverse the judgment on sufficiency of the evidence grounds. Gabriel, 290 S.W.3d at 436.
Applicable Venue Statute
The trial court must examine the facts of the case and apply the statutory requirements to those facts to determine whether the general venue statute or the theft-specific venue statute is appropriate. Stewart v. State 44 S.W.3d 582 (Tex.Crim.App. 2001). Appellant argues that the applicable venue statute is the general venue statute found in Article 13.18 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure and not the theft-specific venue statute found in Article 13.08. Under the general venue statute, “[i]f venue is not specifically stated, the proper county for the prosecution of offenses is that in which the offense was committed.” Tex.Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 13.18. The theft-specific venue statute provides: