Ronie Wayne Smith v. State
[…] of a felony or a misdemeanor shall pay the following fees for services performed in the case by a peace officer . . . $5 for summoning a witness.”). 5 Id. art. 102.005(a) (West 2006) (“A defendant convicted of an offense in a county court, a county court at law, or a district court shall pay for the services of the clerk of the court a fee of $40.”). 6 Id. art. 102.005(f) (“A defendant convicted of an offense in a . . . district court shall pay a fee of $25 for records management and preservation services performed by the county as required by Chapter 203, Local Government Code.”). 7 Id. art. 102.004(a) (“A defendant convicted by a jury in a . . . district court shall pay a jury fee of $20.”). 8 TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 133.105(a) (West 2008) (“A person convicted of any offense, other than an offense relating to a pedestrian or the parking of a motor vehicle, shall pay as a court cost, in addition to all other costs, a fee of $6 to be used for court-related purposes for the