Ronie Wayne Smith v. State
[…] on conviction of an offense listed in Section 411.1471(a)(1), Government Code,” including aggravated sexual assault). 3 TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 133.102(a)(1) (West Supp. 2013) (“A person convicted of an offense shall pay as a court cost, in addition to all other costs . . . $133 on conviction of a felony.”). 20 (4) $40.00 to the clerk’s office; 5 (5) $25.00 district court records preservation fee; 6 (6) $20.00 additional jury fee; 7 (7) $6.00 for support for the judiciary; 8 (8) $5.00 for making an arrest without a warrant;9 (9) $5.00 as a commitment fee;10 4 TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.011(a)(3) (West Supp. 2013) (“A defendant convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor shall pay the following fees for services performed in the case by a peace officer . . . $5 for summoning a witness.”). 5 Id. art. 102.005(a) (West 2006) (“A defendant convicted of an offense in a county court, a county court at law, or a district court shall pay for the services of the clerk of the court a fee of $40.”). 6 Id. art. 102.005(f) (“A defendant convicted of an