Ronie Wayne Smith v. State
[…] or the parking of a motor vehicle, shall pay as a court cost, in addition to all other costs, a fee of $6 to be used for court-related purposes for the support of the judiciary.”). 9 TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.011(a)(1) (“$5 for . . . making an arrest without a warrant”). 21 (10) $5.00 as a release fee on each case including release to the Texas Department of Criminal Justice; 11 (11) $5.00 security fee; 12 (12) $5.00 jury summons fee; 13 (13) $4.00 jury reimbursement fee; 14 (14) $4.00 for the court technology fund; 15 (15) $2.00 for support of indigent defense. 16 10 Id. art. 102.011(a)(6) (“A defendant convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor shall pay the following fees for services performed in the case by a peace officer . . . $5 for commitment or release”). 11 Id. 12 Id. art. 102.017(a) (West Supp. 2013) (“A defendant convicted of a felony offense in a district court shall pay a $5 security fee as a cost of court.”). 13 Id. art. 102.011(a)(7) (“$5 for summoning a jury, if a jury is summoned”). 14 Id. art. 102.0045(a) (“A person convicted of any offense, other than an offense relating to a pedestrian or the parking of a motor vehicle, shall pay as a court cost, in addition to all other costs, a fee of $4 to