Ronie Wayne Smith v. State
[…] However, in light of the fact that we have already reviewed the record concerning court costs in conjunction with our resolution of Smith’s challenge to those costs in this appeal, it would not serve judicial efficiency to require the State to relitigate that issue in a separate proceeding. As detailed above, we have determined that the applicable mandatory statutory costs identified by the State amount to be $564.00, and we will modify the judgment in this case to so reflect. 18 See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 103.007 (“After a defendant has paid costs, no more costs may be charged against the defendant unless the court rules on a motion presented to the court that additional costs are due.” (emphasis supplied)). 25 Conclusion We modify the original judgment dated May 10, 2012 to reflect the correct spelling of Smith’s first name and mandatory statutory costs of court in the amount of $564.00, and as modified, we affirm.