Ronie Wayne Smith v. State
[…] case by a peace officer . . . $5 for commitment or release”). 11 Id. 12 Id. art. 102.017(a) (West Supp. 2013) (“A defendant convicted of a felony offense in a district court shall pay a $5 security fee as a cost of court.”). 13 Id. art. 102.011(a)(7) (“$5 for summoning a jury, if a jury is summoned”). 14 Id. art. 102.0045(a) (“A person convicted of any offense, other than an offense relating to a pedestrian or the parking of a motor vehicle, shall pay as a court cost, in addition to all other costs, a fee of $4 to be used to reimburse counties for the cost of juror services as provided by Section 61.0015, Government Code.”). 15 Id. art. 102.0169(a) (“A defendant convicted of a criminal offense in a . . . district court shall pay a $4 county and district court technology fee as a cost of court.”). 16 TEX. LOC. GOV’T. CODE ANN. § 133.107(a) (West Supp. 2013) (“A person convicted of any offense, other than an offense relating to a pedestrian or the parking of a motor vehicle, shall pay as a court cost, in addition to other costs, a fee of $2 to be used to fund indigent defense