Ronie Wayne Smith v. State
[…] See Owen v. State, 352 S.W.3d 542, 546 n.5 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2011, no pet.) (providing an extensive list of Texas statutes requiring convicted persons to pay costs and fees). The record demonstrates that Smith was convicted of a felony in district court, supporting each of the following costs: (1) $250 DNA record fee that is mandated for someone convicted of aggravated sexual assault; 2 (2) $133 consolidated court cost for conviction of a felony; 3 (3) $5.00 for summoning a witness, incurred 11 times for a cost of $55.00; 4 2 TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.020(a)(1) (West Supp. 2013) (“$250 on conviction of an offense listed in Section 411.1471(a)(1), Government Code,” including aggravated sexual assault). 3 TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 133.102(a)(1) (West Supp. 2013) (“A person convicted of an offense shall pay as a court cost, in addition to all other costs . . . $133 on conviction of a felony.”). 20 (4) $40.00 to the clerk’s office; 5 (5) $25.00 district