TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF FAMILY AND PROTECTIVE SERVICES, Appellant, v. NORMA PARRA, Appellee. |
[…] Fernandez, 28 S.W.3d at 9. As a general matter, the SAA requires state agencies, such as the Department, to provide worker’s compensation benefits to their employees. See Tex.Lab.Code Ann. § 501.021; Tex.Hum.Res.Code Ann. § 40.002(c)(West Supp. 2010). The SAA also specifically incorporates several of the state’s worker’s compensation laws, including Chapter 451, for application against state agencies. See Tex.Lab.Code Ann. § 501.002(a). Even more specifically, the SAA provides, “[f]or the purposes of this chapter and Chapter 451, the individual state agency shall be considered the employer.” Tex.Lab.Code Ann. § 501.002(b). Considering the statute as a whole, the Texas Supreme Court concluded that these provisions constituted a “clear and unambiguous” waiver of sovereign immunity for retaliation claims against a state agency. See Fernandez, 28 S.W.3d at 6.