TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF FAMILY AND PROTECTIVE SERVICES, Appellant, v. NORMA PARRA, Appellee. |
[…] See Norman, 2011 WL 1652133, at *4-5. The Supreme Court performed such a construction of the SAA in Fernandez, and concluded sovereign immunity was waived. See Fernandez, 28 S.W.3d at 5. As the SAA has not been amended since the Fernandez decision, there is no basis upon which this Court can conclude a different result is warranted in the case before us. In so far as the Department contends the Norman opinion abrogated the holding in Fernandez, that argument is overruled.
Norman does provide guidance, however, on the Department’s related argument regarding the effect of Section 311.034 to the Texas Government Code. Section 311.034 states:
In order to preserve the legislature’s intent in managing state fiscal matters through the appropriations process, a statute shall not be construed as a waiver of sovereign immunity unless the waiver is effected by clear and unambiguous language. In a statute, the use of ‘person,’ as defined by Section 311.005 to include governmental entities, does not indicate legislative intent to waive sovereign immunity unless the context of the statute indicates no other reasonable construction. Statutory prerequisites to a suit, including the provision of notice, are jurisdictional requirements in all suits against a governmental entity.
Tex.Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.034.
The Department argues that by enacting this statute, the Legislature has replaced the common law “clear and unambiguous” standard, with a mandate for even greater clarity regarding waivers of sovereign immunity. We disagree.